16th Int'l Conference on Project Management and Scheduling April, 17-20, 2018 Residenza di Ripetta - Via di Ripetta, 231 Rome - Italy |
Home | Venue | Call For Papers | Lodging |
Committees | Scientific Program | Social Program | Invited Speakers |
Important Dates | Registration Fee | Sponsors | Special Issue |
SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM
WEDNESDAY, 18th APRIL
OPENING
SESSION
Wednesday,
18th
April, 9:00 - 9:30
Room
“Salone Bernini”
PLENARY
SESSION 1
Jacques
Carlier
Comparing
event-node graphs with nonrenewable resources and activity-node
graphs with renewable resources
Wednesday,
18th
April, 9:30 - 10:30
Room
“Salone Bernini”
Chair:
Massimiliano Caramia
PARALLEL
SESSION WA1
RCPSP
– 1
Wednesday,
18th
April, 11:00 - 12:30
Room
“Salone Bernini”
Chair:
Mario Vanhoucke
A new polynomial-time algorithm for calculating upper bounds on resource usage for RCPSP problem
Dmitry Arkhipov*, Olga Battaďa and Alexander Lazarev
Resource-constrained project scheduling with alternative project structures: how to leverage project structure flexibility to tackle uncertainty?
Tom Servranckx and Mario Vanhoucke
Minimizing resource management costs in a portfolio with resource transfer possibilities
Jerome Bridelance and Mario Vanhoucke
PARALLEL
SESSION WA2
SINGLE
MACHINE SCHEDULING – 1
Wednesday,
18th
April, 11:00 - 12:30
Room
“Salone Pavillon Ripetta”
Chair:
Vincent T'Kindt
Minimizing the total weighted completion time in single machine scheduling with non-renewable resource constraints
Peter Gyorgyi* and Tamas Kis
The price of fairness in a two-agent single-machine scheduling problem
Alessandro Agnetis, Bo Chen, Gaia Nicosia and Andrea Pacifici
An O*(1.41n)-time algorithm for a single machine just-in-time scheduling problem with common due date and symmetric weights
T'Kindt Vincent, Lei Shang and Federico Della Croce
PARALLEL
SESSION WA3
MULTI
– MODE RCPSP
Wednesday,
18th
April, 11:00 - 12:30
Room
“Salone Esedra”
Chair:
Erik Demeulemeester
A new set of benchmark instances for the multi-mode resource investment problem
Patrick Gerhards*
A new pre-processing procedure for the multi-mode resource-constrained project scheduling problem
Christian Stürck*
A robust optimization model for the multi-mode resource constrained project scheduling problem with uncertain activity durations
Noemie Balouka* and Izack Cohen
PARALLEL
SESSION WB1
SINGLE
MACHINE SCHEDULING – 2
Wednesday,
18th
April, 13:30 - 15:00
Room
“Salone Bernini”
Chair:
Jan Weglarz
Finding a specific permutation of jobs for a single machine scheduling problem with deadlines
Thuy Tien Ta and Jean-Charles Billaut
Single machine scheduling with m:n relations between jobs and orders: minimizing the sum of completion times and its application in warehousing
Nils Boysen, Konrad Stephan and Felix Weidinger
Power usage minimization in server problems of scheduling computational jobs on a single processor
Rafał Różycki, Grzegorz Waligóra and Jan Węglarz
PARALLEL
SESSION WB2
VEHICLE
ROUTING AND SCHEDULING - 1
Wednesday,
18th
April, 13:30 - 15:00
Room
“Salone Pavillon Ripetta”
Chair:
Alessandro Agnetis
Modelling and solving the hotspot problem in air traffic control
Carlo Mannino, Giorgio Sartor and Patrick Schittekat
Scheduling vehicles with spatial conflicts
Atle Riise, Carlo Mannino, Oddvar Kloster and Patrick Schittekat
Vehicle sequencing at transshipment terminals with handover relations
Dirk Briskorn, Malte Fliedner and Martin Tschöke
PLENARY
SESSION 2
Rubén
Ruiz
Simple metaheuristics for flowshop scheduling: all you need is local search
Wednesday,
18th
April, 15:30 - 16:30
Room
“Salone Bernini”
Chair: Massimiliano Caramia
THURSDAY, 19th APRIL
PARALLEL
SESSION TA1
RCPSP
– 2
Thursday,
19th
April, 9:00 - 10:30
Room
“Salone Bernini”
Chair: Erwin Pesch
A branch-and-bound procedure for the resource-constrained project scheduling problem with partially renewable resources and time windows
Kai Watermeyer* and Jürgen Zimmermann
Scheduling resource-constrained projects with makespan-dependent revenues and costly overtime
Andre Schnabel* and Carolin Kellenbrink
A column generation scheme for the periodically aggregated resource-constrained project scheduling problem
Pierre-Antoine Morin, Christian Artigues and Alain Haďt
PARALLEL
SESSION TA2
PROJECT
MANAGEMENT – 1
Thursday,
19th
April, 9:00 - 10:30
Room
“Salone Pavillon Ripetta”
Chair:
Lucio Bianco
An algorithm for schedule delay analysis
Pier Luigi Guida and Giovanni Sacco
Massimo Pirozzi
Federico Minelle, Franco Stolfi, Roberto Di Gioacchino and Stefano Santini
PARALLEL
SESSION TB1
PRODUCTION
PLANNING AND SCHEDULING - 1
Thursday,
19th
April, 11:00 - 13:00
Room
“Salone Bernini”
Chair:
Jürgen Zimmermann
Energy conscious scheduling of robot moves in dual-gripper robotic cells
Nurdan Tatar, Hakan Gültekin and Sinan Gürel
A new grey-box approach to solve challenging workforce planning and activities scheduling problems
Ludovica Maccarrone* and Stefano Lucidi
A MILP formulation for multi-robot pick-and-place scheduling
Cyril Briand, Jeanine Codou Ndiaye and Rémi Parlouar
Multi-skill project scheduling in a nuclear research facility
Oliver Polo Mejia, Marie-Christine Anselmet, Christian Artigues and Pierre Lopez
PARALLEL
SESSION TB2
PARALLEL
MACHINE SCHEDULING – 1
Thursday,
19th
April, 11:00 - 13:00
Room
“Salone Pavillon Ripetta”
Chair:
Rubén Ruiz
A parallel machine scheduling problem with equal processing time jobs, release dates and eligibility constraints
Kangbok Lee and Juntaek Hong
Scheduling identical parallel machines with delivery times to minimize total weighted tardiness
Söhnke Maecker* and Liji Shen
On index policies in stochastic scheduling
Franziska Eberle*, Felix Fischer, Jannik Matuschke and Nicole Megow
Exact methods for large unrelated parallel machine scheduling problems with sequence dependent setup times
Rubén Ruiz, Luis Fanjul-Peyró and Federico Perea
PARALLEL
SESSION TB3
OTHER
SCHEDULING PROBLEMS
Thursday,
19th
April, 11:00 - 13:00
Room
“Salone Esedra”
Chair:
Joanna Józefowska
On the complexity of scheduling start time dependent asymmetric convex processing times
Helmut A. Sedding*
Scheduling data gathering with limited base station memory
Joanna Berlinska
A MILP formulation for an operating room scheduling problem under sterilizing activities constraints
Hasan Al Hasan, Christelle Guéret, David Lemoine and David Rivreau
Scheduling Multiple Flexible Projects with Different Variants of Genetic Algorithms
Luise-Sophie Hoffmann* and Carolin Kellenbrink
PLENARY SESSION 3
Erik Demeulemeester
On
the construction of optimal policies for the RCPSP with stochastic
activity durations
Thursday,
19th
April, 14:00 - 15:00
Room
“Salone Bernini”
Chair:
Joanna Józefowska
PARALLEL
SESSION TC1
ASSEMBLY
LINE SCHEDULING
Thursday,
19th
April, 15:30 - 17:00
Room
“Salone Bernini”
Chair:
Ali Allahverdi
Modeling and solving a two-stage assembly scheduling problem with buffers
Carlos Andrés and Julien Maheut
A proactive-reactive approach to schedule an automotive assembly line
Massimo Manzini*, Erik Demeulemeester and Marcello Urgo
Assembly flowshops scheduling problem to minimize maximum tardiness with setup times
Asiye Aydilek, Harun Aydilek and Ali Allahverdi
PARALLEL
SESSION TC2
PROJECT
MANAGEMENT – 2
Thursday,
19th
April, 15:30 - 17:00
Room
“Salone Pavillon Ripetta”
Chair:
Stefano Giordani
Applying a cost, resource or risk perspective to improve tolerance limits for project control: an empirical validation
Annelies Martens and Mario Vanhoucke
Integrating case-based analysis and fuzzy programming for decision support in project risk response
Yao Zhang, Fei Zuo and Xin Guan
A chance constrained optimization approach for resource unconstrained project scheduling with uncertainty in activity execution intensity
Lucio Bianco, Massimiliano Caramia and Stefano Giordani
PARALLEL
SESSION TC3
JOB
SHOP SCHEDULING
Thursday,
19th
April, 15:30 - 17:00
Room
“Salone Esedra”
Chair:
Jacques Carlier
The cyclic job shop problem with uncertain processing times
Idir Hamaz, Laurent Houssin and Sonia Cafieri
A comparison of neighborhoods for the blocking job-shop problem with total tardiness minimization
Julia Lange
Multi-level tabu search for job scheduling in a variable-resource environment
Nicolas Zufferey
FRIDAY, 20th APRIL
PARALLEL
SESSION FA1
SINGLE
MACHINE SCHEDULING - 3
Friday,
20th
April, 9:00 - 10:00
Room
“Salone Bernini”
Chair:
Fayez Fouad Boctor
Fixed interval multiagent scheduling problem with rejected costs
Boukhalfa Zahout, Ameur Soukhal and Patrick Martineau
Single-machine capacitated lot-sizing and scheduling with delivery dates and quantities
Fayez Fouad Boctor
PARALLEL
SESSION FA2
VEHICLE
ROUTING AND SCHEDULING - 2
Friday, 20th April, 9:00 - 10:00
Room "Salone Pavillon Ripetta"
Chair:
Alessandro Agnetis
Synchronizing heterogeneous vehicles in a routing and scheduling context
Marc-Antoine Coindreau, Olivier Gallayand and Nicolas Zufferey
The truck scheduling problem at cross docking terminals: Formulations and valid inequalities
Alessandro Agnetis, Lotte Berghman and Cyril Briand
PARALLEL
SESSION FB1
PARALLEL
MACHINE SCHEDULING – 2
Friday,
20th
April, 10:30 - 12:30
Room
“Salone Bernini”
Chair:
Wieslaw Kubiak
Minimizing makespan on parallel batch processing machines
Karim Tamssaouet, Stéphane Dauzčre-Pérčs and Claude Yugma
Unrelated parallel machine scheduling at a TV manufacturer
Ali Ekici, Okan Ozener and Merve Burcu Sarikaya
Modeling non-preemptive parallel scheduling problem with precedence constraints
Tianyu Wang and Odile Bellenguez-Morineau
Scheduling energy-consuming jobs on parallel machines with piecewise-linear costs and storage resources: a lot-sizing and scheduling perspective
Nabil Absi, Christian Artigues, Safia Kedad-Sidhoum, Sandra Ulrich Ngueveu, Janik Rannou and Omar Saadi
PARALLEL
SESSION FB2
FLOWSHOPS
Friday,
20th
April, 10:30 - 12:30
Room
“Salone Pavillon Ripetta”
Chair:
Sigrid Knust
A b&b approach to schedule a no-wait flow shop to minimize the residual work content under uncertainty
Simone Dolceamore and Marcello Urgo
No-wait flowshop scheduling problem to minimize total tardiness subject to makespan
Harun Aydilek, Asiye Aydilek and Ali Allahverdi
A simheuristic for stochastic permutation flow shop problem considering quantitative and qualitative decision criteria
Eliana María Gonzalez-Neira and Jairo R. Montoya-Torres
Synchronous flow shop scheduling with pliable jobs
Matthias Bultmann, Sigrid Knust and Stefan Waldherr
PARALLEL
SESSION FB3
PRODUCTION
PLANNING AND SCHEDULING – 2
Friday,
20th
April, 10:30 - 12:30
Room
“Salone Esedra”
Chair: Mario Vanhoucke
Olivér Ősz, Balázs Ferenczi and Máté Hegyháti
Production and distribution planning for smoothing supply-chain variability
Marie-Sklaerder Vié, Nicolas Zufferey and Leandro Coelho
Order Acceptance and Scheduling Problem with Batch Delivery
İstenç Tarhan and Ceyda Oğuz
A heuristic procedure to solve the integration of personnel staffing in the project scheduling problem with discrete time/resource trade-offs
Mick Van Den Eeckhout, Mario Vanhoucke and Broos Maenhout
PARALLEL
SESSION FC1
RCPSP
– 3
Friday,
20th
April, 13:30 - 15:00
Room
“Salone Bernini”
Chair:
Norbert Trautmann
On some approach to solve a scheduling problem with a continuous doubly-constrained resource
Rafal Rozycki and Grzegorz Waligóra
Development of a schedule cost model for a resource constrained project that incorporates idleness
Babatunde Omoniyi Odedairo and Victor Oluwasina Oladokun
A continuous-time assignment-based MILP formulation for the resource-constrained project scheduling problem
Norbert Trautmann, Tom Rihm, Nadine Saner and Adrian Zimmermann
PARALLEL
SESSION FC2
PROJECT
NETWORKS
Friday,
20th
April, 13:30 - 15:00
Room
“Salone Pavillon Ripetta”
Chair:
Mario Vanhoucke
Modeling techniques for the eS-graph
Máté Hegyháti
An integer linear programming model applied to a decision CPM network
Jose Ramon San Cristobal
Computation of the project completion time distribution in Markovian PERT networks
Jeroen Burgelman and Mario Vanhoucke
PARALLEL SESSION FC3
AGILE PROJECTS
SPEAKERS: GIAN LUCA DI STEFANO AND CLAUDIA SPAGNOLO
Friday,
20th
April, 14:30 - 17:00
Room
“Salone Esedra”
PLENARY
SESSION 4
Erwin
Pesch
Optimization
problems in intermodal transport
Friday,
20th
April, 15:00 - 16:00
Room
“Salone Bernini”
Chair:
Massimiliano Caramia
CLOSING
SESSION
Friday,
20th
April, 16:30 - 17:00
Room
“Salone Bernini”